Last week, we spoke about how difficult it is to obtain personal
[…] is a common element under the declaration of condominium. See
718.113(1), Fla. Stat.
(2009) (“Maintenance of the common elements is the
responsibility of the association.”). The association may repair
and maintain common elements as long as its decision to do so is
reasonable. Thus, the trial court's focus was misplaced when it
denied the injunction because there was a question as to whether
the excavation and rebar work was necessary.
However, in order to access Hampton's unit to perform the
repairs, Hollywood Towers was obligated to show that such access
was necessary. See§
718.111(5), Fla. Stat.
(2009) (“The association has the irrevocable right of access to
each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the
maintenance, repair, or replacement of any common elements or of
any portion of a unit to be maintained by the association
pursuant to the declaration or as necessary to prevent damage to
the common elements or to a unit or units.”).1
The trial court, on remand, must perform the Lamden
test and determine whether the association had the authority to
access Hampton's unit to repair her balcony, and, if so, whether
it acted reasonably—that is, not arbitrarily, capriciously, or