WHEN DOES “I QUIT” REALLY TAKE EFFECT?
[…] Case No.
93-0137, Summary Final Order (Jan. 31, 1994) quoting Petito v.
Gleenglades Condo. Ass'n Inc., Arb Case No. 93-0239, Summary
Final Order (January 13, 1994) Now, things have changed.
In the case of Pain Reduction Concepts, Inc. v. Frisbie, 147
So.3d 12 (Fla.App. 1 Dist.,2013) Florida’s First District Court
of Appeal held that pursuant to Section 607.0842(1), Florida
Statutes (2009), “[a]n officer may resign at any time by
delivering notice to the corporation” and that “[a]
resignation is effective when the notice is delivered
unless the notice specifies a later effective date.” Section
607.0807, Florida Statutes (2009), provides that “[a] director
may resign at any time by delivering written notice to
the board of directors or its chair or to the corporation” and
that “[a] resignation is effective when the notice is
delivered unless the notice specifies a later effective
date....” The bottom line was that the court said a writing is
required in order to have an effective resignation.