BEFORE YOU TAKE AWAY SOMEONE’S RIGHT TO VOTE
[…] governing documents pre-date the statute and you don’t have
Kaufman language or as amended from time to time
language.
A new case from Florida’s 3rd DCA agrees with me.
In De Soleil South Beach Residential Condominium Association,
Inc. v. De Soleil South Beach Association, Inc., 2021 WL
2212867, at *4 (Fla.App. 3 Dist., 2021) the court said that
it was error for the association to suspend the voting rights of
delinquent owners, where the
Declaration of Condominium at issue here was recorded and became
effective in 2006. The Condominium Act, Section 718.303, Florida
Statutes, was amended in 2010 to add subsection (5), for the
first time permitting an association to “suspend the voting
rights of a member due to nonpayment of any monetary
obligation.” Prior to that amendment, the Condominium Act did
not give an association that right or remedy to impair or
suspend the voting rights of its members for nonpayment and the
declaration of condominium did not contain Kaufman
language.
It is imperative that Board members know if their documents