UNFORTUNATELY – BACK TO COVID-19 FOR A MOMENT
[…] UNFORTUNATELY – BACK TO COVID-19 FOR A MOMENT
By
Eric Glazer, Esq.
Published October 2, 2023
In 2020 when Covid was roaring, I had lots of questions
thrown at me regarding what Boards can and cannot do when it
came to mandating masks and/or keeping people out of the
condominium property or HOA clubhouse. Newly enacted
Florida Statute 381.00316 has just answered some of the
questions we only guessed at before.
Section 381.00316(3)(a)
states:
A business entity may not require any person to provide any
documentation certifying vaccination with any vaccine
defined under subsection (2) or postinfection recovery from
COVID-19, or require a COVID-19 test, to gain access to,
entry upon, or service from the business operations in this
state or as a condition of contracting, hiring, promotion,
or continued employment with the business entity.
Section 381.00316 (5)(a): states:
A business entity or governmental entity may not require a
person to wear a face mask, a face shield, or any other
facial covering that covers the mouth and nose. A business
entity or governmental entity may not deny any person access
to, entry upon, service from, or admission to such entity or
otherwise discriminate against a person based on such
person’s refusal to wear a face mask, a face shield, or any
other facial covering that covers the mouth and nose.
So the question is……………is a condominium association or
homeowner association a “business entity?”
Florida Statute 381.00316(2)(a)
states:
As used in this section, the term:
“Business entity” has the same meaning as in s. 606.03.
The term also includes a ………..corporation not for profit as