SO YOU THINK THERE’S NO FRAUD IN ELECTIONS?
[…] Cadavieco does not use. The respondent did not mail a copy of the 60-day notice to Eugenio A. Angulo; a copy was mailed to Eugenio A. Ang. a name that Mr. Angulo does not use. Isabel Escalate's name was not on the list of individuals to whom first notice had been sent. The address of the co-owner of Ms. Escalate's unit, who was on the list, is incorrect. The association has 305 units. The association mailed the first notice of election to 305 names and addresses.

 

Section 718.112 (2)(d) 3., Florida Statutes, provides in part as follows:

The members of the board shall be elected by written ballot or voting machine .... Not less than 60 days before a scheduled election, the association shall mail or deliver ... to each unit owner entitled to a vote, a first notice of the date of the election. Any unit owner or other eligible person desiring to be a candidate for the board must give written notice to the association not less than 40 days before a scheduled election. Together with the written notice and agenda as set forth in subparagraph 2., the association shall mail or deliver a second notice of the election to all unit owners entitled to vote therein, together with a ballot which shall list all candidates. ... (Emphasis added).

 

The association did not mail notice to the first election to at least six unit owners, Mr. Triana, Mr. Angulo, Ms. Cadievo, Mr. Ramirez, Ms. Escalate and Mr. Escalate.

 

In defense for its failure to mail correct notice to Mr.